SWANSEACo-Housing

Privacy policy/agreement

General

1. This is the privacy policy for Swansea Co-Housing. In it, we set out how we handle the data of our members, staff and third parties.

2. Swansea Co-Housing is the data controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may be contacted via the details shown on the Contact page of our website or using the email address info@swanseacohousing.org.uk . Swansea Co-Housing complies with data protection legislation applicable in the United Kingdom, specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU and the UK's own Data Protection Act, 2018. Under this legislation, individuals have the following legal rights:

• the right to be informed;

• the right to access;

• the right to rectification;

• the right to erasure;

• the right to restrict processing;

• the right to data portability;

• the right to object; and

• rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

3. The rights above mean that you can contact us to: request details of the information we hold about you; require us to correct erroneous information about you; request that we delete any information about you which we are only lawfully able to hold on the basis of your consent; object to our use of your data for marketing, profiling or research; or request that we transfer data we hold about you to another organisation.

4. We will normally process data access requests promptly and free of charge. However, if they appear to us to be repetitive, unfounded or vexatious, we reserve the right to charge a fee commensurate with our expenses thus incurred or, in exceptional circumstances, refuse to meet the request while informing you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority.

5. Swansea Co-Housing is a constituted group in Wales. The supervisory authority for data protection in the UK, to whom complaints may be made, is The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Late, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Website Visitors

6. By using our website, you agree to the use of session cookies, to store any preferences which our website allows you to set and enable login functionality, as applicable. These cookies are not stored beyond the end of your browser session, and the information is not shared with third parties. Your consent is not required for these "strictly necessary" cookies.

7. We do not use third party advertising or tracking cookies.

8. We may log your IP address, and information you enter in forms via our website. We will retain that information only for as long as reasonably necessary for debugging and security purposes, or the purposes for which information entered via forms is provided.

9. We will not trade, share or resell your personal data to third parties except as required by law.

Members

10. The details provided to us as part of a membership application are necessary for the purposes of that member's contract with us.

11. We will normally hold members’ information for the duration of their membership and up to 12 months thereafter.

12. We will indicate and obtain consent for any members’ information which would be made public.

13. We will not trade, share, publish or resell members’ details other than those described in paragraph 12 above, except as required by law.

14. We may continue to hold your name, identifying information and details of financial transactions with us for up to 7 years from the date of your last transaction with us.

15. You may request removal of your details other than those described in point 13 above from our records by contacting us using the information provided on this website. You agree that by making such a request, you consent to our removing any information you have publicly shared via our website, publications or other media.

Survey Respondents

16. If in a survey we ask for personal information, we will seek your informed consent for this as part of the survey process.

17. We will retain survey data in their raw form for as long as may be necessary for the analysis or other purposes which the particular survey was designed to provide for.

18. We may retain survey data in anonymised form for longer periods, including in perpetuity.

Correspondees

19. If you correspond with us by any means including the contact form and/or details provided on our website, you agree to us retaining a record of your correspondence and associated personal information including your email address and IP address (in email headers) for the duration of its relevance and in any case up to 7 years. You also agree to us deleting or disposing of copies of such correspondence at any time we deem it appropriate to do so.

Data Storage

20. Personal information held by Swansea Co-Housing in electronic form will be stored using our computer systems which may include our own physical servers; cloud-based services of third party companies which comply with the requirements of the GDPR, or in the case of email the personal computers and devices of members of our Committees.

21. Personal information held by Swansea Co-Housing in hard copy form will be securely stored at the premises of one or more members of our Management Committee. We will retain a central register of information stored in this way.

Basis for Processing

22. “Processing” under the GDPR includes the storage, collection and analysis of information.

23. We are entitled to process information without specific consent for the purposes set out in Article 6 of the GDPR, namely: to fulfil a contract or prior requests of the data subject (you); to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject; to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another EU citizen; to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority at any time vested in us; and for the pursuance of our or a third party’s legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by the interests of the data subject.

24. Where none of the above justifications apply, we will request the specific consent of the data subject, or the person holding parental responsibility for the data subject where the data subject is less than 13 years of age, for processing of their data.

Children’s Data

25. We regret that the Article 8 of the GDPR means we are unable to collect or store the personal data of people under 13 years old without parental consent, and that this limits our ability to interact with that section of society. If you are under 13, or the parent of someone who is, and believe yourself to be adversely affected by this, please establish parental Contact with us in order that we can discuss the best approach.

Privacy Policy

Swansea Co Housing is a constituted group